Login
Password
 
 
 
Probate Records

Pursuant to Connecticut Public Act 09-114, the restructuring of Connecticut's probate court system is underway . There are now seven Probate Court regions, further divided into 54 probate districts. The consolidation will presumably save money, simplify oversight and expand services in certain areas by creating full-time probate offices. The merging of individual case management systems into a centralized information management system for all probate courts may also deliver improved public access to probate court records. Court PC of Connecticut is planning to explore the possibility of developing a database of Connecticut probate court records beginning in the fall of 2010.

DIRECTORY OF CONNECTICUT PROBATE COURT DISTRICTS (AS OF 1-5-2011)

DISTRICT NAME  PROBATE
DISTRICT NO.
PHONE FAX JUDGE ADDRESS
  BERLIN Probate District (PD-08) Tel. (860) 826-2696 (603)* Fax (860) 826-2695 Hon. Walter A. Clebowicz One Liberty Square, P.O. Box 400 New Britain, CT 06050-0400
  BRANFORD-NORTH BRANFORD Probate District (PD-35) Tel. (203) 488-0318 (608)* Fax (203) 315-4715 Hon. Frank J. Forgione 1019 Main Street, P.O. Box 638 Branford, CT 06405-0638
  BRIDGEPORT Probate District (PD-48) Tel. (203) 576-3945 (609)* Fax (203) 576-7898 Hon. Paul J. Ganim 202 State St., McLevy Hall, 3rd FL. Bridgeport, CT 06604
  CENTRAL CONNECTICUT REGIONAL CHILDREN’S PROBATE COURT (PD-56) Tel. (203) 235-1014 (654)* Fax (203) 235-1075 Hon. Philip A. Wright, Jr., Adm. Judge 1501 East Main Street, S203 Meriden, CT 06450
  CHESHIRE-SOUTHINGTON Probate District (PD-18) Tel. (203) 271-6608 (618)* Fax (203) 271-3735 Hon. Matthew J. Jalowiec 84 South Main Street Cheshire, CT 06410
  DANBURY Probate District (PD-43) Tel. (203) 797-4521 (623)* Fax (203) 796-1563 Hon. Dianne E. Yamin City Hall Building 155 Deer Hill Ave. Danbury, CT 06810
  DARIEN -NEW CANAAN Probate District (PD-52) Tel. (203) 656-7342 (624)* Fax (203) 656-0774 Hon. Michael P. Murray Town Hall, 2 Renshaw Road Darien, CT 06820
  DERBY Probate District (PD-41) Tel. (203) 734-1277 (626)* Fax (203) 736-1434 Hon. Clifford D. Hoyle City Hall, 253 Main Street, 2nd Fl. Ansonia, CT 06401
  EAST HARTFORD Probate District (PD-05) Tel. (860) 291-7278 (631)* Fax (860) 291-7211 Hon. Allan T. Driscoll Town Hall, 740 Main St. East Hartford, CT 06108
  EAST HAVEN-NORTH HAVEN Probate District (PD-36) Tel. (203) 468-3895 (632)* Fax (203) 468-5155 Hon. Michael R. Brandt Town Hall, 250 Main St. East Haven, CT 06512
  ELLINGTON Probate District (PD-12) Tel. (860) 872-0519 (635)* Fax (860) 870-5140 Hon. O. James Purnell, III 14 Park Place P.O. Box 268 Vernon, CT 06066
  FAIRFIELD Probate District (PD-49) Tel. (203) 256-3041 (638)* Fax (203) 256-3044 Hon. Daniel F. Caruso Sullivan Independence Hall 725 Old Post Road Fairfield, CT 06824
  FARMINGTON - BURLINGTON Probate District (PD-10) Tel. (860) 675-2360 (639)* Fax (860) 673-8262 Hon. Evelyn M. Daly One Monteith Drive Farmington, CT 06032
  GLASTONBURY - HEBRON Probate District (PD-06) Tel. (860) 652-7629 (640)* Fax (860) 368-2520 Hon. Peter Jay Alter 2155 Main St., P.O. Box 6523 Glastonbury, CT 06033-6523
  GREATER MANCHESTER Probate District (PD-13) Tel. (860) 647-3227 (662)* Fax (860) 647-3236 Hon. Michael M. Darby 66 Center St. Manchester, CT 06040
  GREATER WINDSOR Probate District (PD-04) Tel. (860) 644-2511 Ext. 371 *(634) Fax (860) 648-5047 Hon. Brian T. Griffin Town Hall 1540 Sullivan Avenue South Windsor, CT 06074
  GREENWICH Probate District (PD-54) Tel. (203) 622-7879 (642)* Fax (203) 622-6451 Hon. David W. Hopper Town Hall, 101 Field Point Rd. P.O. Box 2540 Greenwich, CT 06836-2540
  HAMDEN - BETHANY Probate District (PD-37) Tel. (203) 287-7082 (647)* Fax (203) 287-7087 Hon. Salvatore L. Diglio Gov’t Center 2750 Dixwell Avenue Hamden, CT 06518
  HARTFORD Probate District (PD-01) Tel. (860) 757-9150 (649)* Fax (860) 724-1503 Hon. Robert K. Killian, Jr. 250 Constitution Plaza, 3rd FL. Hartford, CT 06103
  HOUSATONIC Probate District (PD-44) Tel. (860) 355-6029 (676)* Fax (860) 355-6024 Hon. Martin F. Landgrebe Town Hall, 10 Main St. New Milford, CT 06776
  LITCHFIELD HILLS Probate District (PD-24) Tel. (860) 567-8065 Fax (860) 567-2538 Hon. Diane Blick 74 West Street P.O. Box 505 Litchfield, CT 06759
  MADISON - GUILFORD Probate District (PD-34) Tel. (203) 245-5661 (661)* Fax (203) 245-5653 Hon. Joel E. Helander 8 Campus Drive Madison, CT 06443
  MERIDEN Probate District (PD-16) Tel. (203) 630-4150 (665)* Fax (203) 630-4043 Hon. Brian T. Mahon City Hall, Rm. 113, 142 E. Main St. Meriden, CT 06450
  MIDDLETOWN Probate District (PD-15) Tel. (860) 347-7424 Ext.1 (666)* Fax (860) 346-1520 Hon. Joseph D. Marino 94 Court St. Middletown, CT 06457
  MILFORD - ORANGE Probate District (PD-40) Tel. (203) 783-3205 (667)* Fax (203) 783-3364 Hon. Beverly Streit-Kefalas Parsons Gov't. Center 70 West River Street P.O. Box 414 Milford, CT 06460-0414
  NAUGATUCK Probate District (PD-21) Tel. (203) 720-7046 (669)* Fax (203) 720-5476 Hon. Peter E. Mariano Town Hall, 229 Church St. Naugatuck, CT 06770
  NEW HAVEN Probate District (PD-38) Tel. (203) 946-4880 (673)* Fax (203) 946-5962 Hon. John A. Keyes 200 Orange St., 1st Flr. P.O. Box 905 New Haven, CT 06504
  NEW HAVEN REGIONAL CHILDREN’S PROBATE COURT (PD-55) Tel. (203) 773-9556 (605)* Fax (203) 773-9685 Hon. Frank J. Forgione, Adm. Judge 873 State St. New Haven, CT 06511-3923
  NEW LONDON Probate District (PD-31) Tel. (860) 443-7121 (675)* Fax (860) 437-8155 Hon. Mathew H. Greene 181 State Street, Rm. 2 P.O. Box 148 New London, CT 06320
  NEW LONDON REGIONAL CHILDREN’S PROBATE COURT (PD-57) Tel. (860) 437-6253 (621)* Fax (860) 437-6259 Hon. Mathew H. Greene, Adm. Judge 470 Bank Street New London, CT 06320
  NEWINGTON Probate District (PD-07) Tel. (860) 665-1285 (674)* Fax (860) 665-1331 Hon. Robert Randich 66 Cedar Street, Rear Newington, CT 06111
  NIANTIC REGIONAL Probate District (PD-32) Tel. (860) 739-6052 (633)* Fax (860) 739-6738 Hon. Jeffrey A. McNamara 118 Pennsylvania Ave. P.O. Box 519 Niantic, CT 06357
  NORTH CENTRAL CONNECTICUT Probate District (PD-11) Tel. (860) 253-6305 (636)* Fax (860) 253-6388 Hon. Timothy R. Keeney 820 Enfield St. Enfield, CT 06082
  NORTHEAST Probate District (PD-26) Tel. (860) 923-2203 (714)* Fax (860) 923-9105 Hon. Leah P. Schad 815 Riverside Drive P.O. Box 74 North Grosvernordale, CT 06255
  NORTHEAST REGIONAL CHILDREN’S PROBATE COURT (PD-59) Tel. (860) 450-2653 Fax (860) 450-2657 Hon. Dennis O’Brien, Adm. Judge 90 South Park Street Willimantic, CT 06226
  NORTHEAST REGIONAL CHILDREN'S PROBATE COURT (PD 59) Tel. (860) 779-5674 Fax (860) 779-5675 69 South Main St., S23 Brooklyn, CT 06234
  NORTHERN FAIRFIELD COUNTY Probate District (PD-45) Tel. (203) 794-8508 (606)* Fax (203) 778-7517 Hon. Joseph A. Egan, Jr. 1 School Street Bethel, CT 06801
  NORWALK - WILTON Probate District (PD-51) Tel. (203) 854-7737 (682)* Fax (203) 854-7825 Hon. Anthony J. DePanfilis 125 East Avenue P.O. Box 2009 Norwalk, CT 06852-2009
  NORWICH Probate District (PD-29) Tel. (860) 887-2160 (668)* Fax (860) 887-2401 Hon. Charles K. Norris 100 Broadway, Rm. 122 P.O. Box 38 Norwich, CT 06360-0038
  PLAINFIELD - KILLINGLY Probate District (PD-27) Tel. (860) 230-3031 (688)* Fax (860) 230-3033 (1st Sel. offc.) Hon. David A. Griffiths Town Hall, 8 Community Ave. Plainfield, CT 06374
  REGION #14 Probate District (PD-14) Tel. (860) 295-6239 (664)* Fax (860) 295-6122 Hon. Jennifer L. Berkenstock 9 Austin Drive P.O. Box 29 Marlborough, CT 06447
  REGION #19 Probate District (PD-19) Tel. (860) 584-6230 (610)* Fax (860) 584-3818 Hon. Andre D. Dorval City Hall, 111 N. Main St., 3rd Fl. Bristol, CT 06010
  REGION #22 Probate District (PD-22) Tel. (203) 262-0641 (705)* Fax (203) 264-9310 Hon. Domenick Calabrese 501 Main St., South P.O. Box 674 Southbury, CT 06488
  SAYBROOK Probate District (PD-33) Tel. (860) 510-5028 (685)* Fax (860) 388-3734 Hon. Terrance Lomme 302 Main Street, 2nd Fl. Old Saybrook, CT 06475
  SHELTON Probate District (PD-42) Tel. (203) 924-8462 (700)* Fax (203) 924-8943 Hon. Fred J. Anthony 40 White Street P.O. Box 127 Shelton, CT 06484
  SIMSBURY REGIONAL Probate District (PD-09) Tel. (860) 658-3277 (702)* Fax (860) 658-3204 Hon. Cynthia C. Becker 933 Hopmeadow St. P.O. Box 495 Simsbury, CT 06070-0495
  SOUTHEASTERN CT REGIONAL Probate District (PD-30) Tel. (860) 441-6655 (644)* Fax (860) 441-6657 Hon. Fred W. Palm, Jr. Town Hall, 45 Fort Hill Rd. Groton, CT 06340
  STAMFORD Probate District (PD-53) Tel. (203) 323-2149 (708)* Fax (203) 964-1830 Hon. Gerald M. Fox, Jr. Stamford Gov't Center, 8th Floor 888 Washington Blvd., P.O. Box 10152 Stamford, CT 06904-2152
  STRATFORD Probate District (PD-47) Tel. (203) 385-4023 (704)* Fax (203) 375-6253 Hon. F. Paul Kurmay 468 Birdseye Street, 2nd FL. Stratford, CT 06615
  TOBACCO VALLEY Probate District (PD-03) Tel. (860) 627-1450 Fax (860) 654-8919 Hon. Steven M. Zelman Town Office Building 50 Church Street Windsor Locks, CT 06096
  TOLLAND - MANSFIELD Probate District (PD-25) Tel. (860) 871-3640 (715)* Fax (860) 871-3641 Hon. Claire C. Twerdy 21 Tolland Green Tolland, CT 06084
  TORRINGTON AREA Probate District (PD-23) Tel. (860) 489-2215 (711)* Fax (860) 496-5910 Hon. Michael F. Magistrali Municipal Building 140 Main Street Torrington, CT 06790
  TRUMBULL Probate District (PD-46) Tel. (203) 452-5068 (712)* Fax (203) 452-5092 Hon. John P. Chiota Town Hall, 5866 Main St. Trumbull, CT 06611-5416
  WALLINGFORD Probate District (PD-17) Tel. (203) 294-2100 (718)* Fax (203) 294-2109 Hon. Philip A. Wright, Jr. Town Hall, 45 S. Main St. Rm. 114 Wallingford, CT 06492
  WATERBURY Probate District (PD-20) Tel. (203) 755-1127 (720)* Fax (203) 597-0824 Hon. Thomas P. Brunnock 49 Leavenworth Street Waterbury, CT 06702
  WATERBURY REGIONAL CHILDREN’S PROBATE COURT (PD-58) Tel. (203) 573-5080 Fax (203) 573-5088 Hon. Raymond F. Voelker, Adm. Judge 65 Center Street Waterbury, CT 06702
  WEST HARTFORD Probate District (PD-02) Tel. (860) 561-7940 (723)* Fax (860) 561-7591 Hon. Sydney W. Elkin 50 South Main St., Rm. 318 West Hartford, CT 06107
  WEST HAVEN Probate District (PD-39) Tel. (203) 937-3552 (724)* Fax (203) 937-3556 Hon. Mark J. DeGennaro 355 Main St. P.O. Box 127 West Haven, CT 06516
  WESTPORT Probate District (PD-50) Tel. (203) 341-1100 (717)* Fax (203) 341-1102 Hon. Kevin M. O’Grady Town Hall, 110 Myrtle Ave., Rm. 100 Westport, CT 06880
  WINDHAM-COLCHESTER Probate District (PD-28) Tel. (860) 465-3049 (719)* Fax (860) 465-2162 Hon. John J. McGrath 979 Main St., P.O. Box 34 Willimantic, CT 06226
 

Oversight of probate courts is divided between the following three bodies (information below as of May 2010):

PROBATE COURT ADMINISTRATOR. Appointed by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, Sec. 45a-74, Gen. Stat. Salary, $146,780. Hon. Paul J. Knierim, Simsbury. Office address: 186 Newington Rd., West Hartford 06110-2320. Tel., (860) 231-2442. Chief Counsel, Thomas E. Gaffey.

CONNECTICUT PROBATE ASSEMBLY. Sec. 45a-90, Gen. Stat. Office: 186 Newington Rd., West Hartford 06110-2320. Tel., (860) 231-2442. Pres. Judge, Hon. Daniel F. Caruso, Fairfield; 1st Vice Pres., Hon. Beverly Streit-Kefalas, Milford; 2nd Vice Pres., Hon. Sydney W. Elkin, West Hartford; Exec. Secy., Hon. Philip A. Wright, Jr., Wallingford; Rec. Secy., Hon. Brian T. Mahon, Meriden; Treas., Hon. Cheryl H. Brown, Tolland.

COUNCIL ON PROBATE JUDICIAL CONDUCT. Sec. 45a-62, Gen. Stat. Compensation of members, not to exceed $100 per diem and necessary expenses. Address: 186 Newington Rd., West Hartford 06110-2320. Tel., (860) 231-2442.

Chm., Hon. William L. Wollenberg, Trial Referee, Hartford; Hon. Patrick J. Wall, Probate Judge, Harwinton; Anne S. Evans, Hebron; Atty. Sharon Holland Purtill, Glastonbury; Janet M. Wildman, Washington; Alternate, Hon. Edward G. McAnaney, Suffield-East Granby Probate Court.

Exec. Dir., Richard F. Banbury, One State St., Hartford 06103. Tel., (860) 549-1000.

 
 
 
This website and contents Copyright © 2018, Court PC of Connecticut Inc.
 
Court PC accepts Visa, Mastercard and American Express